Cleanest Painting LLC

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Last Updated:

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) explains how Cleanest Painting LLC (“we,” or “us,” or “our”) collects personal information based on your interactions with us online and offline, including on our websites, applications, forums, blogs (collectively the “Sites”), other online offerings, when we provide services or offer products online or offline (collectively, the “Services”). This Policy applies to our collection and use of personal information and describes rights you may have with respect to your personal information under various US state laws. By using our Sites and otherwise interacting with us, you agree to the terms of our, including this Policy.

This Policy does not cover the personal information we collect about employees and independent contractors or job applicants.

Notice at Collection – Personal Information We Collect

We collect the following categories of personal information:

  • Personal identifiers: name, email address, address of the property for which service is requested or provided, your home or billing address, telephone numbers, customer number, account password, IP address
  • Protected class information: For franchise applicants, age, gender, and marital status
  • Commercial and financial information: records of products or Services ordered or considered; other purchasing or consuming histories; payment information; bank account and income information when we assist you in obtaining financing. For franchise applicants, information about your assets, income, property, and business ownership interests, and other financial information you provide to us
  • Internet or other electronic activity information: your device and browser type, your browsing and search history on our Sites, and information regarding your interaction with our Sites and our advertisements
  • Educational information: education history information provided by franchisee applicants
  • Professional information: job title, information about your employer and, for franchise applicants, employment and business ownership history and recommendations provided by references
  • Audio information: recordings of customer service calls for quality assurance purposes
  • Inferences drawn from personal information we collect
  • Sensitive personal information: health-related information if, for example, you tell us you have health conditions (e.g., allergies) that need to be taken into consideration when we provide our Services to you

We have collected the same categories of personal information in the 12 months prior to the date of this Privacy Policy.

Notice at Collection – Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

We collect the categories of Personal Information identified for the following purposes:

Categories of Personal InformationPurposes for Collection
Personal identifiers: name, email address, etc.To provide you with the information you request and our Services; to contact you from time to time; to provide you with information about our business; for customer support; for quality assurance purposes
Commercial and financial informationIf requested, to assist you with obtaining financing for our Services
Personal identifiers, Commercial and financial information, Internet or other electronic activity informationTo deliver advertisements and marketing promotions and offers about our Services and those of our Affiliates; and to analyze the placement and effectiveness of our advertisements and other marketing efforts
Personal identifiers, Commercial and financial information, Protected class information, Educational information, Professional informationTo process franchisee applications
Personal identifiers, Professional informationTo engage in business transactions with the entity you represent and market to or engage in diligence with the entities you represent
Personal identifiers, Commercial and financial information, Internet or other electronic activity information, Audio informationTo monitor or improve our Sites and for internal business analysis
Personal identifiers, Commercial and financial information, Internet or other electronic activity informationTo prevent fraud, activities that violate our Terms of Service or that are illegal; and to protect our rights and the rights and safety of our users or others

Notice at Collection – Categories of Personal Information We Sell, Share, or Use for Targeted Advertising and Recipients

When we engage in digital advertising, we may sell the following categories of personal information, share them for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising, or otherwise use them for targeted advertising: personal identifiers (IP address) and internet or other electronic activity information.

These categories of personal information are sold to or shared for cross-context behavioral advertising or targeted advertising with, advertising networks and other companies that facilitate digital advertising. We do so by allowing third parties to place cookies or other trackers on our Sites that may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites or applications. This allows us to reach people that are most likely to be interested in the Services we provide. Additionally, third parties may use the information they collect to provide you with personalized content and present you with third-party products or services in which you may be interested. For more information about the use of cookies and trackers, see the section “Our Use of Cookies and Analytics” below.

We also share the following categories of personal information with our Affiliates, who provide home improvement and related services, so they can offer their products and services to you: name, email address, physical address, commercial information such as purchasing history information.

We do not sell, share for cross-context behavioral advertising, or otherwise use for targeted advertising any of the other categories of personal information we collect.

To opt out of sales and sharing of personal information, click here.

Notice at Collection – Retention Periods

We retain the categories of personal information we collect for the length of time necessary to provide our Service (including any warranty services) and to comply with legal obligations or to protect our legal rights.

Categories of Sources From Which We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information directly from our customers, website users, and representatives of entities with which we do business or may do business, data aggregators, and data brokers.

We also collect personal information from franchisee applicants, franchises, and referrals provided about franchisee applicants.

Use or Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information to create inferences or profiles about individuals or for any purposes other than providing our Services.

No Profiling to Facilitate Decisions with Legal or Other Significant Effects

We do not engage in the automated processing of personal information to create profiles about individuals that are used in furtherance of decisions with legal or other similarly significant effects, such as the provision or denial of financial or lending services, housing, insurance, or access to essential goods or services.

Disclosure of Personal Information For Business Purposes in the Past 12 Months

The following chart describes the categories of personal information that we disclosed to third parties for a business purpose in the 12 months prior to the date of this Policy:

Categories of Consumers’ Personal InformationCategories of Third Parties to Which We Disclosed Personal Information for Business Purposes
Personal identifiersService providers that process payments, verify customer information, manage customer information and provide customer service (including through our call center), facilitate scheduling, facilitate email communications, process franchisee applications, provide security services and cloud-based data storage, host our Sites and assist with other IT-related functions, advertise and market our products and Services and those of our Affiliates, provide analytics information, provide legal and accounting services, and host conferencing services. Subcontractors that perform specialized components of the Services we offer. Franchises.
Commercial informationFor franchise applicants, information about applicants’ assets, income, property, and
Exercising Your Rights and How We Will Respond

To exercise your rights to know, delete, or correct, or to ask a question, contact Cleanest Painting LLC at 1-732-496-4607. We will respond to such requests within 45 days from when we receive your request, although we may be allowed to take longer to process your request under certain circumstances. If we expect your request is going to take us longer than normal to fulfill, we will let you know.

You can opt out of the sale of your personal information or the use of your personal information for targeted advertising.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information in certain situations. In some cases, the law may allow us to refuse to act on certain requests. When this is the case, we will endeavor to provide you with an explanation as to why.

Our Commitment to Honoring Your Rights

If you exercise any of the rights explained in this Privacy Policy, Cleanest Painting LLC will continue to treat you fairly. If you exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy, you will not be denied or charged different prices or rates for goods or services or provided a different level or quality of goods or services than others.

Verification of Identity – Requests to Know, Delete, Correct

Cleanest Painting LLC will ask you for two pieces of personal information and attempt to match those to information that we maintain about you. If we are unable to verify your identity with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to the request. We will notify you to explain the basis of the denial.

When We Do Not Act on a Request – Appeal Process

In some cases, Cleanest Painting LLC may not act on your requests (e.g., if we cannot do so under other laws that apply). When this is the case, we will explain our reasons for not providing you with the information or taking the action (e.g., correcting data) you requested. Additionally, you have the right to appeal our decision by contacting us within 30 days after your receipt of our decision. Please provide us with your email address to identify the denial of the request. We will respond to your appeal within 60 days of our receipt of the request.

Authorized Agents – Opt-Out Requests

You may use an agent to submit requests to opt out of the sale of your personal information or to opt out of the use of your personal information for targeted advertising. If you use an agent to submit such requests on your behalf, we will need to verify your identity, and the agent will need to provide us with your signed permission indicating they have been authorized to submit the request on your behalf.


VIRGINIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a Virginia resident, the Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act (“VCDPA”) grants the rights described below with respect to personal information Cleanest Painting LLC collects about you:

  • Right to Know: The right to confirm whether or not we are processing your personal information and to access such data.
  • Right to a Copy: The right to a portable copy of the personal information we have collected from you.
  • Right to Delete: The right to request deletion of their personal information that we have collected about you and to have such information deleted, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to Correct: The right to ask that we correct inaccuracies in your personal information, taking into account the nature of personal data and purposes of processing such information.
  • Right to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising: The right to ask us to stop processing your personal information for such purposes.

While Virginia law provides the right to opt out of the sale of personal information, Cleanest Painting LLC does not sell personal information consistent with the definition of “sale” under Virginia law.

Please note that for the purpose of this section of this Policy, we consider “personal information” to have the same meaning as “personal data” as defined under the VCDPA.

Exercising Your Rights and How We Will Respond To exercise your rights to know, delete, or correct, or to ask a question, contact Cleanest Painting LLC at 1-732-496-4607. We will respond to such requests within 45 days from when we receive your request, although we may be allowed to take longer to process your request under certain circumstances. If we expect your request is going to take us longer than normal to fulfill, we will let you know.

You can direct us not to process your personal information for purposes of targeted advertising.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information in certain situations. In some cases, the law may allow us to refuse to act on certain requests. When this is the case, we will endeavor to provide you with an explanation as to why.

Our Commitment to Honoring Your Rights If you exercise any of the rights explained in this Privacy Policy, we will continue to treat you fairly. If you exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy, you will not be denied or charged different prices or rates for goods or services or provided a different level or quality of goods or services than others.

Verification of Identity – Requests to Know, Delete, Correct We will ask you for two pieces of personal information and attempt to match those to information that we maintain about you. If we are unable to verify your identity with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to the request. We will notify you to explain the basis of the denial.

When We Do Not Act on a Request – Appeal Process In some cases, we may not act on your requests (e.g., if we cannot do so under other laws that apply). When this is the case, we will explain our reasons for not providing you with the information or taking the action (e.g., correcting data) you requested. Additionally, you have the right to appeal our decision by contacting us within 30 days after your receipt of our decision. Please provide us with your email address to identify the denial of the request. We will respond to your appeal within 60 days of our receipt of the request.